Mike Patton
Latest about Mike Patton

“Every record is its own universe; we don’t think about whether or not it fits into the grand scheme of things." Mike Patton's world of art rock
By Razig Rauf Published
No one's really suggesting Mike Patton's a cape-wearing prog rocker. But he admits that with some of his musical ventures, he does come close...

Mike Patton addressed mental health issues: "I got freaked out by being around people"
By Simon Young Last updated
Vocalist reveals anxiety disorder brought on during the pandemic led to Faith No More tour cancellation

Watch Faith No More's Mike Patton refuse to lip-sync on Top Of The Pops in 1990
By Matt Mills Published
Mike Patton was having none of it when Faith No More made a rare Top Of The Pops appearance

Jerry Cantrell teases prospect of an Alice In Chains/Faith No More collaboration
By Metal Hammer Published
Alice In Chains’ Jerry Cantrell salutes Mike Patton’s “sick” talent and says he’d love to work with Faith No More’s frontman

Faith No More cancel US tour as Mike Patton cites mental health issues
By Fraser Lewry Published
"We have a family member who needs help" say Faith No More as Mr Bungle shows also cancelled

Mr. Bungle are giving their The Night They Came Home livestream a physical release
By Metal Hammer Published
The Californian band’s Halloween 2020 livestream special will be released on CD/DVD/Blu-Ray/VHS this summer

Raucous noise, epic tunes and maximum weirdness? Tomahawk‘s Tonic Immobility has got it covered
By Alec Chillingworth Published
Mike Patton’s deranged provocateurs Tomahawk are in prime form on their first album in eight years, Tonic Immobility

Cowabunga! Mike Patton sings the theme for Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles game
By Fraser Lewry Published
Turtle power returns in the new game Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge, and Mike Patton's on vocals - watch trailer now
Select the newsletters you’d like to receive. Then, add your email to sign up.

